Panhandle Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory

March 1995 through February 1997

Below are in vitro sensitivities to Mannheimia (Pasteurella) haemolytica and Pasteurella multocida reported by the Panhandle Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory, Scottsbluff, NE. Samples were obtained from March 1, 1995 to February 28, 1997 from submissions to the laboratory for diagnostic purposes. There were fewer organisms tested against florfenicol than others because florfenicol disks were not available at the beginning of the trial period. Of the bacteria tested, the greatest sensitivity was to florfenicol.

In vitro Sensitivity

 M. haemolyticaP. multocida
AntibioticNo.
Tested
%
Sensitive
No.
Tested
%
Sensitive
Ampicillin12388.65789.5
Ceftiofur12388.65786
Florfenicol6310030100
Penicillin11758.15554.5
Spectinomycin12376.45775.4
Tetracycline12381.35782.5
Tilmicosin12381.35791.2
Tylosin12300.0575.3